District of Massachusetts • 1:25-cv-10763
[…] Armondes' motion for injunctive relief fails because he has failed to show likelihood of success on the merits of the claims of his Petition.Armondes' detention does not violate the Due Process Clause, particularly given his immigration status at the time of the detention, see 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV) (providing that such applicant "shall be detained pending a final determination of credible fear of persecution and, if found not to have such a fear, until removed"); see alsoAmanullah v.