District of Massachusetts • 1:25-cv-10763
[…] Wine & Spirits Retailers, Inc. v. Rhode Island, 418 F.3d 36, 46 (1st Cir. 2005) (expressing that "[t]he sine qua non of this four-part inquiry is likelihood of success on the merits: if the moving party cannot demonstrate that he is likely to succeed in his quest, the remaining factors become matters of idle curiosity") (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).Moreover, this Court lacks jurisdiction to review ICE's decision to execute Armondes' removal order. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(g) provides that "no court shall have jurisdiction to hear any cause or claim by or on behalf of any alien arising from the decision or action by the Attorney General to commence proceedings, adjudicate cases, or execute removal orders against any alien under this chapter." SeeD.V.D. v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec., No. 25-cv-10676-BEM, 2025 WL 953074, at *1 (D. Mass. Mar. 29, 2025) ("8 U.S.C. § 1252(g) displaces courts' power to hear cases arising from the decision or action... to... execute removal orders").